Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101299.015 - Worker Sustains Avulsions To Arm When Shirt Is Caught In Siz

Accident: 101299.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/30/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1281371.01512/06/2017Major Metals Company

At 12:30 p.m. on November 30, 2017, a 24-year-old employee was working for a fir m that manufactured iron and steel pipe and tubes from purchased steel. He was w orking in the sizing area of Tube Mill Number 1. During a production run and wit h a physical guard removed, he reached across the sizing dies to apply grease to a Zerk fitting in a bearing. As he reached, his shirt sleeve was pulled into th e nip point between the dies. He sustained avulsions to his right arm. His injur ies required hospitalization.

Keywords: arm, bearing, caught by, clothing, die, lubricating, machine guarding, pipe, skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1281371.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified