Accident Summary Nr: 101296.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in cryovac scrap vacuum blo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1281353.015 | 12/06/2017 | 311611 | Swift Pork Company |
Abstract: At 5:35 p.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was working at a slaughterhouse or abattoir. As he was heading to the restroom, he walked by a cryovac scrap vacuum. He claimed that he stopped to stretch. When he extended his arms, his left hand entered the exhaust opening of the cryovac scrap vacuum. The fingers on his left hand came into contact with the fan blades of its blower fan. He sustained the amputation of the tips of the index, middle, ring and little fingers on his left hand. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1281353.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |