Accident Summary Nr: 101294.015 - Employee sustains facial laceration when machine starts up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281011.015 | 12/05/2017 | 337110 | Grandview Products Co |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 30, 2017, an employee was working as a maintenance person for a firm that manufactured wood kitchen cabinets and countertops. A machine had stopped working properly and the employee was troubleshooting the machine. As he was troubleshooting its electrical system, a portion self-activated. The undercarriage of the machine struck him. He sustained a facial laceration. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281011.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |