Accident Summary Nr: 101291.015 - Two Employees Are Injured When Struck By Falling Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242647.015 | 06/22/2017 | 236220 | Vila Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on June 19, 2017, Employee #1 and #2 were standing on an unsecured wooden platform that was part of a prefabricated building as two coworkers operated forklifts nearby. The first coworker had a prefabricated wooden panel rigging to a rough terrain forklift. The second coworker was supporting the panel from underneath with a second forklift. The prefabricated wooden panel weighed approximately 1,100 pounds. As the second forklift removed the support from underneath the panel, the strap mechanism holding the panel failed. The panel fell and struck the platform where two employees were standing. Both employees fell and a section of the 1,100 pounds panel fell onto them. Employee #1 suffered a brain hemorrhage and numerous fractures and was in a coma after being struck by the falling panel and falling from the platform. As for Employee #2, he suffered calcaneus fractures after being struck by the falling panel and falling from the platform. Both employees were transported to a medical center, where they both underwent surgical procedures and received additional treatment and were then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1242647.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1242647.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |