Accident Summary Nr: 101288.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281255.015 | 11/22/2017 | 322121 | Georgia-Pacific Consumer Products, Lp |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on November 15, 2017, an employee was investigating a noise that a Hynap #14 napkin-machine was making. A coworker jogged the machine movement and the timing gear pinched the employee's thumb, amputating it from his hand. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281255.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |