Accident Summary Nr: 101287.015 - Employee is struck by a jack-knifed semi-truck and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281250.015 | 12/07/2017 | 237310 | Reece Albert, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 6, 2017, an employee was in a ditch area recovering a tool when a semi-truck jack knifed and slid into the ditch. The employee attempted to run up the ditch along a wood line but was overtaken and struck by the truck, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281250.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |