Accident: 101285.015 - Employee Receives Injuries During Tree Felling Operation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1244800.015 | 07/07/2017 | Timberline Tree Service, Inc. |
At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 21, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting down trees and tree branches. To cut down a tree, he pulled down tree branches and attache d them to a winch rope. As he cut down a tree, he bent down holding the chainsaw when the tree branch was pulled by the winch. Employee #1 was caught by the ret racting tree branch and dragged uphill. His back hitting three retaining walls, approximately 3 ft high. A coworker who was operating the winch stopped the equ ipment when he saw Employee #1 being dragged uphill with the branch. Employee #1 fell to the ground when the winch was stopped. Employee #1 reported that the co worker did not wait for his signal before he operated the winch, causing him to be dragged with the branch. Employee #1 suffered unspecified chest and back inju ries in the incident. He was transferred to a medical center, where he was hospi talized for approximately 3 days.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1244800.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |