Accident Summary Nr: 101285.015 - Employee Receives Injuries During Tree Felling Operation

Accident Summary Nr: 101285.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1244800.01507/07/2017561730Timberline Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 21, 2017, Employee #1 was cutting down trees and tree branches. To cut down a tree, he pulled down tree branches and attached them to a winch rope. As he cut down a tree, he bent down holding the chainsaw when the tree branch was pulled by the winch. Employee #1 was caught by the retracting tree branch and dragged uphill. His back hitting three retaining walls, approximately 3 ft high. A coworker who was operating the winch stopped the equipment when he saw Employee #1 being dragged uphill with the branch. Employee #1 fell to the ground when the winch was stopped. Employee #1 reported that the coworker did not wait for his signal before he operated the winch, causing him to be dragged with the branch. Employee #1 suffered unspecified chest and back injuries in the incident. He was transferred to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for approximately 3 days.

Keywords: Back, Caught By, Chest, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1244800.015 36 M Hospitalized injury