Accident Summary Nr: 101282.015 - Employee sustains amputation of thumb when unsecured load fa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1252022.015 | 08/02/2017 | 332812 | Nieco Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:28 a.m. on July 26, 2017, Employee #1, a material handler and Coworkers #1 and #2 machine operators. were trying to remove a block of wood that was jammed underneath a pallet. The pallet was on top of a rolling table with a stack of metal sheets, weighing approximately 850 pounds. Coworker #1 asked Coworker #2 to pick up the pallet with the forklift. However, the block of wood underneath the pallet was preventing Coworker #2 from lifting the pallet evenly. Employee #1 was working in the area and came over to assist the two coworkers in removing the block of wood from underneath the pallet. The forklift operator, Coworker #2, had lifted one end of the pallet with the tip of the forklift so that they could see where the block of wood was located. Employee #1 tried using a long piece of two by four to remove the block of wood. Employee #2 managed to wedge the two by four between the pallet and the jammed block. However, the two by four did not provided enough leverage to remove the block, thus, Coworker #1 walked to another area of the facility in search of another tool that they could use to remove the block. Meanwhile, Employee #1 stayed there, holding onto the two by four, leaning on the table right underneath the elevated pallet. As Employee #1 and Coworker#2 waited for Coworker #2 to return, the weight of the metal sheets caused the table to move. As the table moved slowing backwards, without Employee #1 and Coworker #2 noticing, the pallet slipped off of the tips of the forks and dropped on to the table. The load slammed onto the table, pushing the metal sheets forward, and towards the long piece of two by four that Employee #1 was holding. The weight, speed and sharp edges of the metal sheets came down with such force onto the two by four, it amputated approximately one-third of Employee #1s left thumb. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital where he underwent surgery to reattach his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1252022.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |