Accident Summary Nr: 101281.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ankle and leg

Accident Summary Nr: 101281.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 11/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1281230.01511/20/2017236115Cecil Compton Construction Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was working from a ladder and installing siding to a residential structure. As he was crossing from the ladder to the roof, Employee #1 lost his footing and fell to the concrete surface, a fall height of approximately 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his fibula and tibia.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Lost Balance, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1281230.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: