Accident Summary Nr: 101280.015 - Employee amputates fingers when using a bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280623.015 | 12/05/2017 | 332710 | Hope Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on December 1, 2017, an employee was cutting a flat bar metal stock using a horizontal bandsaw. The employee was aligning the flat bar metal stock with a gloved right hand when it was caught by, and drawn into, the saw blade. The employee's fingers on his right hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1280623.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |