Accident Summary Nr: 101279.015 - Employee is burned while performing boiler blow down testing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281222.015 | 12/04/2017 | 541380 | Nestle Quality Assurance Center |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 22, 2017, an employee was performing a weekly blowdown process on a Kewanee boiler (Model # H3S-200-KGO-OHIO). A blowdown involves opening a valve to allow water and impurities to flow from the boiler. As the employee was performing the blowdown, the employee's shirt became caught on a nearby valve which allowed hot water to be released, resulting in arm burns. The valve that was accidentally opened should not have released water, but the ball valve located above was damaged and had been leaking water. Both valves should have been required to be open before turning on the water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281222.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |