Accident Summary Nr: 101278.015 - Employee falls from tractor and fractures right elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 101278.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1267179.01509/28/2017484110Heartland Express, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on July 19, 2017, an employee was exiting from his tractor when his foot slipped and the employee fell backwards about three feet. The employee landed on his right elbow and fractured it. Surgery was performed and the employee was hospitalized for 3 days at Mission Hospital.

Keywords: Agriculture, Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1267179.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers