Accident Summary Nr: 101277.015 - Painter falls from bridge and is hospitalized for observatio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275166.015 | 10/30/2017 | 238320 | M & J Painting Co Inc |
Abstract: At 12:55 a.m. on October 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was engaged in painting as part of a multiemployer maintenance/repair project at a bridge. He was working from a catenary scaffold and applying zinc primer to an I-beam when he fell to a lower decking platform, a fall height of approximately 30 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was hospitalized for observation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | 30 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1275166.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |