Accident Summary Nr: 101274.015 - Employee is killed when entangled in a secondary drive shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 101274.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1281193.01512/05/2017111331Bainbridge Properties Inc Dba Weckwerth Orchards

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1 was bush hogging a harvested corn field. The employee became entangled on a secondary drive shaft and was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Bush Hog, Caught In, Drive Shaft, Entangled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1281193.015 62 M Fatality Farm workers