Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101273.015 - Employee Receives Laceration To Face While Operating A Chain

Accident: 101273.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/24/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1280935.01511/27/2017Laumann Enterprises, Inc.

At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 24, 2017, an employee was using a STIHL M S 290 56cc chainsaw. The employee was splitting and cutting wood using a wood sp litter and a chainsaw. He was going to cut a log no bigger than his forearm and had his left hand on the throttle and his right hand on the bar (metal with rub ber grip) and had his right foot on the end of the small log. He stated that he was only wearing gloves and not wearing safety glasses, face shield, or chaps. H e went to engage into cutting the log, when the saw, like a sling shot whipped b ack into the right side of his face, with his right hand still on the rubber gri p. Seconds later he realized his face was bleeding. He called 911 and got medica l attention and was transported to shock/trauma. The employee sustained cuts on the right side of his face and bottom lip. He received approximately 150 stitch es.

Keywords: chain saw, face, laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1280935.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Chainsaw Operator