Accident Summary Nr: 101272.015 - Employee is pinned by lift forks and leg bones are fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276548.015 | 12/04/2017 | 238320 | Niles Industrial Coatings Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an industrial materials company, was attempting to remove a 55-gallon drum from the raised forks of a PDM Big Joe powered industrial truck. The drum, which was approximately 5 feet above the floor, crashed down from the forks. Employee #1's left leg was pinned between the forks and the truck's outrigger leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both bones in his left lower leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276548.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |