Accident Summary Nr: 101270619 - Employee drowns in oil pit of coil car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302320080 | 04/06/1999 | 3353 | 0 | Wise Alloys Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 p.m. on April 6, 1999, Employee #1, of Wise Alloy, was found in the oil pit of the 1840 coil car. She apparently fell into the pit with the pit cover and drowned after being submerged in oil.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302320080 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |