Accident Summary Nr: 101270619 - Employee drowns in oil pit of coil car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302320080 | 04/06/1999 | 3353 | 0 | Wise Alloys Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 p.m. on April 6, 1999, Employee #1, of Wise Alloy, was found in the oil pit of the 1840 coil car. She apparently fell into the pit with the pit cover and drowned after being submerged in oil.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302320080 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |