Accident Summary Nr: 101267.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by a harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 101267.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1281165.01512/04/2017111339Roger Molter Farms Inc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 21, 2017, an employee was backing a walk-behind Friday Cherry shaker harvester into a pole barn. The employee backed the harvester into the wall of the pole barn. The constant pressure lever was caught on the employee and was not able to release it and disengage the harvester. The employee's chest was pinned and crushed by the harvester and was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Chest, Crushed, Harvester, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1281165.015 69 M Fatality Farmers, except horticultural