Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101266.015 - Two Workers Are Injured When Scaffold Collapses

Accident: 101266.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 08/24/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1258017.01508/24/2017K & K Environmental Services, Llc

At 11:15 a.m. on August 24, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an environmen tal services company, were working from a mobile scaffold and removing siding fr om a building. The scaffold collapsed, and both employees fell. Employee #1 su stained a laceration to his left thigh's hamstring muscle. Employee #2 sustaine d a lower back contusion.

Keywords: back, building, construction, contusion, fall, fall protection, laceration, scaffold, scaffold collapse, structural collapse, thigh

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1258017.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1258017.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction