Accident Summary Nr: 101265.015 - Employee strikes head on excavator bucket resulting in brain

Accident Summary Nr: 101265.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271494.01510/19/2017237110Horizon Underground, Llc

Abstract: On October 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was engaged in excavation work at a multiemployer construction project. After helping to clean up a shallow pit of debris, he began to climb out of the pit. Employee #1 struck his head against an excavator bucket. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a sub-acute cerebellar infarction.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Brain, Cleaning, Construction, Excavation, Excavator, Head, Pit, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1271494.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: