Accident Summary Nr: 101264.015 - Employee falls from a palm tree and fractures vertebrae
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281149.015 | 12/05/2017 | 561730 | Atlas Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 21, 2017, an employee was trimming a palm tree while tied off about 20 feet up. He was using a climbing line, a false crotch line, tree working saddle, climbing spikes, and wearing PPE of gloves, safety glasses and earplugs. He was using a small chainsaw to cut the fronds. The employee has been a tree trimmer/climber since 2008. Two other employees were also working on site but did not witness the accident. The employee was in the process of repositioning himself in the tree. He had released the false crotch line and repositioned it on the base of a trimmed frond. The line was not above the frond skirt. He tugged on the line to verify it was seated and would support his weight and reconnected to the line. He then released his climbing line and the false crotch line slipped from its position. The false crotch line slipped, and the employee fell, resulting in a fractured vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281149.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |