Accident Summary Nr: 101262.015 - Employee building a wall falls and injures shoulder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281122.015 | 12/05/2017 | 236115 | Blondin Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 29, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were building an exterior wall at a residential construction site. As Employee #1, working at elevation, attempted to remove sheathing that covered a window in the wall, he fell through the window, through a floor opening, and down to the basement, a fall height of 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a shoulder injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1281122.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |