Accident Summary Nr: 101261.015 - Employee is found dead at the top of a sawdust pile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1281097.015 | 12/05/2017 | 321999 | Lignetics Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 4, 2017, an employee was climbing to the top of a sawdust pile and was later found unresponsive and facedown in the sawdust by a coworker. The employee died from either a heart attack or aneurism. The initial report did not report a final cause for the means of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1281097.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |