Accident Summary Nr: 101259.015 - Employee dies from burns sustained in a fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1281103.015 | 12/01/2017 | 321214 | H.M. Stauffer & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on November 30, 2017, Employee #1 was working in a building when it caught on fire. The employee ran through the flames in an attempt to escape. Employee #1 sustained significant burns to his body and was placed in a medically induced coma. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1281103.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Assemblers |