Accident Summary Nr: 101257.015 - Employee is crushed under crane lift during motor change out

Accident Summary Nr: 101257.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257929.01508/24/2017493110Albertson'S Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on August 21, 2017, an employee was changing out a drive motor on the DPS crane. When the employee removed the bolts for the drive motor and pulled out the motor, the lift table on the crane came down and crushed the employee between the table and the floor. The employee was hospitalized with multiple injuries that included multiple fractures to his spine, ribs, and sternum.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crane, Crushed, Fracture, Rib, Spine, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1257929.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers