Accident Summary Nr: 101256.015 - Employee injures leg while riding on the back of a forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 101256.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 07/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255429.01508/15/2017333318Minda Supply Company

Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on July 21, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in manufacturing commercial and service industry machinery. He and a coworker were using a Toyota powered industrial truck to pick hangars. The employee was riding on the back of the forklift. As the forklift was backing up, the employee's leg struck a steel column. The employee sustained a compound fracture to his right tibia and fibula. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Column, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Leg, Riding on Equipment, Steel Column, Struck Against, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1255429.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction