Accident Summary Nr: 101254.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while attending a processing ma

Accident Summary Nr: 101254.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 12/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1281073.01512/05/2017311821Westminster Cracker Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on December 1, 2017, an employee was standing next to a Thomas L. Green, Inc. Model 99-1362 Laminator/Folding Machine. The employee put his hand and forearm into the machine along the conveyor system. The employee's left tip of his middle finger was crushed in a rack and pinion style gear. The employee immediately pushed the e-stop button.

Keywords: Amputated, Belt Conveyor, Crushed, Finger, Gear, Guard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1281073.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers