Accident Summary Nr: 101253.015 - Employee falls into elevator shaft and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280998.015 | 12/05/2017 | 236220 | Titan Built, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 4, 2017, an employee was filling in concrete holes left by frame work. The employee was found in an elevator shaft after being missing for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | 240 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1280998.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 48 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |