Accident Summary Nr: 101248.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Fractures Right Elbow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1240340.015 | 06/16/2017 | 238160 | Hector Hernandez |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 16, 2017, Employee #1 was removing an antenna from a residential home. Employee #1 and a crew of three roofers and one supervisor were removing a residential roof. The temperatures was in the 70s degree Fahrenheit with no wind. The pitch of the roof was 5/12 with eve height of 10 feet. Employee #1 was instructed to throw an antenna off the roof. Employee #1 got the antenna and attempted to throw it over the rake side of the roof. The antenna caught his glove and pulled him from the roof. Employee #1 fell approximately 16 ft. He struck a pavement and suffered a fractured right elbow. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1240340.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |