Accident Summary Nr: 101248.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Fractures Right Elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 101248.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 06/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1240340.01506/16/2017238160Hector Hernandez

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on June 16, 2017, Employee #1 was removing an antenna from a residential home. Employee #1 and a crew of three roofers and one supervisor were removing a residential roof. The temperatures was in the 70s degree Fahrenheit with no wind. The pitch of the roof was 5/12 with eve height of 10 feet. Employee #1 was instructed to throw an antenna off the roof. Employee #1 got the antenna and attempted to throw it over the rake side of the roof. The antenna caught his glove and pulled him from the roof. Employee #1 fell approximately 16 ft. He struck a pavement and suffered a fractured right elbow. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Antenna, Elbow, Fall, Fracture, PPE, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1240340.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: