Accident Summary Nr: 101245.015 - Employee attaching hose to tank is burned by hot asphalt oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1280976.015 | 12/05/2017 | 237310 | Ioc Trucking, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on December 1, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a trucking company, were involved in attaching a hose to a tanker truck containing hot asphalt oil. Employee #1 was splashed by the hot asphalt oil and was burned on both arms. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for his burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1280976.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |