Accident Summary Nr: 101242.015 - Employee Falls On Stairway And Suffers Multiple Injuries In

Accident Summary Nr: 101242.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1243085.01506/28/2017453310Living Spaces Furniture, Llc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on June 16, 2017, Employee #1 had exited the store through the employee entrance/exit at the rear of the store and was walking down a walkway towards a stairway. The stairway was below the grade of the adjacent employee parking lot. To get to the employee parking lot, she needed to walk up stairs. Her right slip came off her shoe, causing her to trip and lose her balance on the stairway. Employee #1 fell and struck her head and the left side of her body on the stairway. Employee #1 suffered a forehead laceration and brain hemorrhaging. She also sustained bruising on her left knee, left arm, and body torso areas. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment for her multiple injuries and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain, Contusion, Fall, Forehead, Hemorrhage, Laceration, Slip, Stair, Torso, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1243085.015 52 F Hospitalized injury