Accident Summary Nr: 101240.015 - Employer cuts leg on a tool box resulting in infection

Accident Summary Nr: 101240.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 11/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280957.01512/05/2017238220Metal Creek Mechanical Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical services company, cut his leg on a tool box. The cut became infected, and Employee #1 required three days of hospitalization.

Keywords: Construction, Infection, Laceration, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280957.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics