Accident Summary Nr: 101237.015 - Employee is struck by pressurized pipe cap and incurs multip

Accident Summary Nr: 101237.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280930.01511/24/2017238220F&G Mechanical

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical services company, was working at the construction site for a new 28-story multifamily residential building. He was preparing to install a segment of pipe when the pipe cap exploded from an unintentionally pressurized pipe. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple fractured ribs and a lacerated esophagus.

Keywords: Explosion, Fracture, Installing, Laceration, Pipe, Pipe Plug, Pressure Release, Residential Construction, Rib, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1280930.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: