Accident Summary Nr: 101236.015 - Employee is crushed by hydraulic arms on a waste hauler and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280748.015 | 12/04/2017 | 562212 | Republic Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 4, 2017, an employee was attempting to free some material that was stuck in the hydraulic arms of a roll-off box on a solid waste burner. The employee was crushed between the roll-off box and the tarp hydraulic roller arms as the rollers activated while he was removing the jammed material. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1280748.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |