Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101235.015 - Employee'S Fingertip Is Amputated While Changing Dust Collec

Accident: 101235.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/13/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1279353.01511/28/2017Ampine

At 8:10 a.m. on November 13, 2017, Employee #1 was changing dust collector filte r bags in a bag house on the production side of the plant. He was attempting to dislodge a filter bag that was stuck to the frame by slamming the frame repeated ly down on the bag house floor through the filter hole, in the hopes of freeing the bag. As Employee #1 placed his hand inside the frame and wrapped his right m iddle finger around the metal cap of the frame, he slammed the frame down to the floor. His right middle finger was pinched between the metal top cap and a flo or hole, amputating the fingertip at the nail. He was transported to a local ho spital, where he remained and was treated for his injuries.

Keywords: amputated, caught between, dust collector, finger, floor hole, metal strip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1279353.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators