Accident Summary Nr: 101234.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by conveyor pulley system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280929.015 | 12/05/2017 | 311611 | Jbs Swift & Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 27, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a jam of a trolley hook conveyor. Employee #1 pulled on a belt connected to the conveyor's pulley system when stored energy was released. His hand was pulled through the pulley cycle, sustaining the amputation of three of his fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1280929.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |