Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 101233.015 - Employee Is Removing Bolts From Cement Mixer Door And Suffer

Accident Summary Nr: 101233.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 09/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280867.01510/04/2017811310Liebherr Mining & Construction Equip Inc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 29, 2017, an employee was removing bolts from a cement mixer door and the door fell, striking the employee in his face. The employee suffered multiple fractures within his face and was hospitalized.

Keywords: concrete truck, door, face, falling object, fracture, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280867.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations