Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 101232.015 - Window Washer Is Injured When Main Lifeline Fails

Accident: 101232.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/14/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1277010.01511/14/2017Insiders Building Services, Llc

At 10:30 a.m. on November 14, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a b uilding services company, were cleaning the exterior windows of a twelve-story o ffice building. They were suspended from a rooftop anchor system and had descen ded from the fourth to the third floor, 30 feet above the surface. Employee #1' s primary lifeline rope, which hung down to the ground, became caught by a bus m oving below the employees. Employee #1 was pulled downward, and the rope failed and broke. His secondary lifeline rope did not fail, and it prevented Employee #1 from falling further. The secondary lifeline pulled Employee #1 upward in a sling shot effect, and he struck the side of the building. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted a nd treated for a laceration over his right eye and a fractured right pinky finge r.

Keywords: construction, eye, fall, fall protection, finger, fracture, laceration, lifeline, struck against, window washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1277010.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction