Accident Summary Nr: 101230.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 101230.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 10/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268675.01510/06/2017238210Vivint Solar Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a solar energy company, was engaged in a solar installation at a two-story residential structure. He had removed the fall protection anchor and was using a ladder to descend from the roof. Employee #1 fell from the ladder and landed on his feet, a fall height of 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Anchor, Ankle, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Residential Construction, Roof, Roof Panel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1268675.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: