Accident Summary Nr: 101229.015 - Worker is struck by truck's dump bed and injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1261823.015 | 09/06/2017 | 237310 | Brasco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 16, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an asphalt and paving company, was performing regular maintenance on an asphalt truck in preparation for its use. Employee #1 was struck by the truck's dump bed. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures and a collapsed lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1261823.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |