Accident Summary Nr: 101228.015 - Employee's right toe is caught in a conveyor and is amputate

Accident Summary Nr: 101228.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280895.01512/04/2017321113Kykenkee, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on November 24, 2017, an employee was performing maintenance on the conveyor. His foot was caught in the sprockets and chain of the conveyor, resulting in amputation of the toe.

Keywords: Amputation, Conveyor, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280895.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations