Accident Summary Nr: 101225.015 - Employee suffers seizure and falls from scaffolding and is k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280885.015 | 12/04/2017 | 238350 | William Marland Iii |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 4, 2017, an employee was installing siding and had a seizure while on some scaffolding. The employee fell 15 feet from the ladder-jack scaffolding and suffered head trauma. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | 28 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1280885.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |