Accident Summary Nr: 101223.015 - Employee lacerates arm on a lathe's cutting blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1280853.015 | 12/04/2017 | 811310 | Mrt Partners, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 1, 2017, an employee was setting up a work piece to be machined. The employee used an indicator to ensure that a piece was aligned on a lathe. The indicator was placed in an area of an unguarded cutter (similar to a circular saw blade). The employee forgot to remove the indicator before starting the cutter and reached to remove the indicator. The employee's shirt sleeve was caught by the machine, and his arm was pulled into the cutter. The employee's arm was cut by the cutter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1280853.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |