Accident Summary Nr: 101221.015 - Employee sustains crushing injuries when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280852.015 | 12/04/2017 | 488330 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1 was walking in the truck loading dock area. The employee was struck by a yard truck and trailer that was backing up to the dock. He sustained crushing injuries and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1280852.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |