Accident Summary Nr: 101219.015 - Employee falls through open stairwell to basement from secon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280829.015 | 12/04/2017 | 238130 | Alejandro Vazquez Gallegos |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 2, 2017, an employee was working as part of a four man residential framing crew and was framing the second story exterior walls of a new home under construction. The employee fell approximately 21 feet through the stairway opening that did not have the stairs installed from the second story floor level to the basement level. Emergency Services responded and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1280829.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |