Accident Summary Nr: 101219.015 - Employee falls through open stairwell to basement from secon

Accident Summary Nr: 101219.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280829.01512/04/2017238130Alejandro Vazquez Gallegos

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 2, 2017, an employee was working as part of a four man residential framing crew and was framing the second story exterior walls of a new home under construction. The employee fell approximately 21 feet through the stairway opening that did not have the stairs installed from the second story floor level to the basement level. Emergency Services responded and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Fall, Residential Construction, Stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1280829.015 47 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: