Accident Summary Nr: 101218.015 - Employee is killed in 30 foot fall through roof skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 101218.015 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 09/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280541.01510/10/2017532310Party Line Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 24,2017, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a warehouse, removing damaged zinc plates, using a hammer to extract the nails. A coworker was working with him and was throwing the zinc plates off the roof as the employee removed them. They were working at a height of approximately 30 feet when Employee #1 fell through the skylight and landed on the warehouse racks below. The employee sustained head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Skylight, Struck Against, Warehouse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1280541.015 59 M Fatality Driver-sales workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: