Accident Summary Nr: 101217.015 - Employee contacts saw blade and injures hand

Accident Summary Nr: 101217.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280065.01511/22/20172821325211317718869 - Graygo Industries Inc

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on June 29, 2017, Employee #1 was using a table saw to cut multiple plastic rings. As the employee pulled his right hand across the top of the table saw, he came into contact with the unguarded radial blade. Employee #1 lacerated his hand from his thumb to his index finger and was transported to a local hospital for treatment. His index finger could not be reattached.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Finger, Hand, Rotating Parts, Struck Against, Table Saw, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1280065.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: