Accident Summary Nr: 101208.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures spine

Accident Summary Nr: 101208.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1280749.01512/04/2017238210Video Voice Data Communications, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications services company, was running a data cable from an alley to a house. He was using a 28-foot Werner fiberglass extension ladder. After three trips up and down the ladder, he was descending for the fourth time when he slipped and fell to the cement surface, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture to his cervical spine.

Keywords: Cable Tv Work, Descending, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Residential Construction, Slip, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1280749.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers