Accident Summary Nr: 101207.015 - Employee Falls Off Roof And Suffers Compound Fractured Arm,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1240946.015 | 06/23/2017 | 238220 | Cool Air Solutions Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 14, 2017, Employee #1 was evaluating a HVAC system on the roof of a building. He was taking pictures when he stepped onto a shade screen covering a courtyard. The shade gave way and he fell approximately 12 ft off the roof, through the screen and onto the ground. Employee #1 suffered a compound fractured arm, compressed vertebra and bruised tailbone. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1240946.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |