Accident Summary Nr: 101206.015 - Employee crushes finger under motor and amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 101206.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1247981.01507/10/2017541990Jbt Aerotech Services

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 7, 2017, an employee was changing out a motor/gearbox at ED10-05 underneath the baggage line belt. The employee and a coworker had removed the gearbox and placed it with the motor side up on the ground in an upright position. The employee removed two bolts and started to turn the motor when it fell over on its side and caught the employee's finger under it, crushing the employee's finger. The employee was transported to the Foundation Valley Regional Center where surgery was performed and his finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Conveyor Belt, Crushing, Dismantling, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1247981.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c.